Project/Area Number |
06640751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | University of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Kazuhiko University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10109879)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Excited complex / Exciplex / Triplex / Enantioselectivity / Diastereoselectivity / Intramolecular photocycloaddition / Chiral induction / 電子移動反応 / 蛍光消光 / 光環化付加反応 / 分子識別 / 添加物効果 / 分子内光還化付加反応 / 光付加反応 |
Research Abstract |
The molecular discrimination in the excited states and its synthetic applications have been studied and the following results were obtained. 1. The studies on the intramolecular interaction of organic molecules having two chromophores in the excited states provide significant information regarding the structures and the properties of exciplexes and triplexes in the exciteds states. 2. The intramolecular photocycloaddition of organic molecules having l-cyanonaphthalene chromophore and alkenes or furan chromophore gives (2+2) or (4+4) cycloadducts in a stereoselective manner. The additive and solvent effects are also investigated. In addition, the photoreaction of methyl naphthoate derivatives bearing alkenyl groups gives a novel 8-membered ketone via intramolecular 1,10-hydrogen abstraction. 3. Chiral discrimination is observed in the fluorescence quenching of chiral 1,4-dicyanonaphthalene derivatives and 2,2' -dimethyl-1,1' -bianthryl by some chiral quenchers. Chiral discrimination is also observed in the exciplex quenching. 4. Inter-and intramolecular photoaddition of alcohols to arylalkenes via exciplexes in benzene is sensitized by 9,10-dicyanoanthracene in a stereoselective manner. The photoaddition of methanol to chiral or achiral arylalkenes in the presence of chiral 1,4-dicyanonaphthalene derivatives or 1,4-dicyanonaphthalene occurs in an enantio-or diastereoselective manner.