Development of New Organic Metals Based on TTF Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Jun-ichi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90191311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANZAI Hiroyuki  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40222773)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTetrathiafulvalene / Organotin compounds / Lewis acid / Electrophiles / DHTTF derivative / DSDTF derivative / TTFs-fused donors / BEDT-TTF derivative / TTF有機合成金属 / 対称TTF誘導体 / 非対称TTF誘導体 / ノン-カップリング反応 / 結晶育成 / 制御電流法 / 単結晶 / 電荷移動錯体
Research Abstract
The efficient syntheses of unsymmetrical tetrathiafulvalenes (TTFs), as well as symmetrical TTFs, were accomplished by the Lewis acid-mediated reactions of organotin compounds with electrophiles. The synthesis of unsymmetrical TTFs could be carried out by the Me_3Al-promoted noncoupling reactions without tedious separation procedure. In addition, this synthetic method could also be applicable to the preparation of TTFs-fused donors. Moreover, BEDT-TTF derivatives condensed with heterocycles could be synthesized systematically via the BF_3-promoted reaction. We have accomplished the development of new organic metals based on (1) the DHTTF (dihydrotetrathiafulvalene) derivative, (2) the DSDTF (diselenadithiafulvalene) derivative, (3) TTFs-fused donors, and (4) the BEDT-TTF derivative fused with 1,4-dioxane ring.