Spectroscopic Study on High-Order Structure of Surfactant Molecular Aggregates and Dynamic Interfacial Properties of Meta-Stable Hydrophobic Ultrafine Particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Masahiko  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40089371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideki  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant Profes, 理工学部, 助手 (80277285)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMicelle / Microelmulsion / Hydrophobic ultrafine particle / Light scattering method / Molecular aggregates / Hybrid surfactant / Raman / Fluoroalkylated oligomers containing dimethylsilicone segments / コロイド次元分子集合体 / ベシクル / 高感度高精度差ラマン測定装置 / 分光学 / 静的・動的光散乱測定
Research Abstract
(a) Novel fluoroalkylated acrylic acid oligomers containing dimethylsilicone segments have been synthesized and their solution properties have been studied. These oligomers form molecular aggregates at the concentration lower than their critical micelle concentration. Static light scattering mesurements suggest that the geometry of the aggregates are not spherical, but cylindric. The effect of chain length of fluoroalkyl and carboxyl chains on aggregate geometries are also discussed.
(b) Solution properties of novel hybrid surfactants bearing fluorocarbon and hydrocarbon chains in one molecule have been studied. Raman specroscopic measurements show that aggregating condition of the hybrid surfactants, especially orientation of the hydrocarbon chain, is fairly dependent on the surfactant concentration. The surfactant aqueous solution can be spread onto benzene due to small interfacial tension. It is also found that conentrated solution of the hybrid surfactant has viscoelastic property similar to polymer solutions.
(c) Interfacial properties of small oil droplets with nanometer size formed by ultrasonication in water have been investigated. Dynamic light scattering measurements show that size distribution of the benzene droplets has three peaks centered at 30, 300 and 3000nm. Furthermore, small oil droplets can be also obtained when a rotary homogenizer is used instead of ultrasonic bath. Mechanism of dispersion and fusion of the oil droplets are discussed based on the obtained results.