The Molecular Structure and Optical Recognition Mechanism for Mono Saccharide Optical Resolution Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tsutomu  Meiji University, Dept. of Industrial Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60139459)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOptical Resolution / Mono Saccharide / Polymer Membrane / Membrane Separation / Glucose / Amino Acid / アミノ糖
Research Abstract
The following experiments were carried out for the polymer membranes having saccharide side chain, i. e., chloromethylated polysulfone [CM-PSF+AGP], chloromethylated polystirene [P-CM-St+AGP], poly (methylmethacrylate) [PMMA+AGP], and chloroethylated poly (gamma-methyl-L-glutamate) [CE-PMLG+AGP]. 1)The hydration behavior in the membranes was determined quantiatively using Deferential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) as an amount of a frozen and un-frozen water. 2)Mono saccharide solubilities into the membranes were determined as observing their freezing point depression by DSC.Then, the solubilities were determined for D-and L-optical isomers. 3)The mono saccharide permeabilities through the membranes were determined. 4)The partition coefficients of the optical resolution were determined for a D-and L-raceme mixture. 5)The permeabilities for anti carcinogenic materials, both with and without a saccharide chain structure, were determined. Although the saccharide side chain contents were same for the membranes, their water content (hydration ratio) of the membranes were different due to the differences of the polymer primary structure. The ratio of Wf and Wn to the total hydration (Wt), Wf/Wt and Wn/Wt, in the membranes having hydration ratio ranging 0.53 to 0.59, were decreasing in order of PMMA-AGP, CE-PMLG+AGP, P-CM-St+AGP.As a result of the independent determination of the solubilities of mono saccharide to the frozen and un-frozen water, the D-isomer solubility into the un-frozen water was notably large. It is, therefore, concluded that the large D-isomer solubility into the un-frozen water is responsible for D-/L-isomer optical resolution by the membranes. The separation factor of D-and L-glucose raceme mixture was about 2.5 for PMMA+APG.The permeability of P-CM-St+AGP membrane to the anti carcinogenic material FUR derived from 5-FU was strongly affected by the saccharide side chain of the membrane.