Syntheses and Physical Properties of Model Compounds of Ferroelectric Liquid Crystal with Simple Molecular Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Naotake  Ritsumeikan Univ., Dept.of Chem., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (10066722)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLiquid crystal / Smectic liquid crystal / Long chain compound / 長鎖化合物
Research Abstract
Syntheses of normal long chain compounds, of which terminal groups were halogen atoms or other substituents, and the long chain compounds containing chiral group were made in order to obtain model compounds of ferroelectric liquid crystal with simple molecular structure. Measurements of physical properties of these compounds were also carried out.
Dielectric constant measurements and DSC ones of the sample, 1,16-hexadecanediol, of which single crystal structure analysis was already done in our laboratory, were made. The sample showed high temperature phase, and this phase was identified as rotator phase in which the molecules rotated around its long axs. This rotator phase seemed to be liquid crystal. The single crystal structure analysis of 1,13-tridecanediol was also made. The structure obtained was quite similar to that of smentic A,one of the typical structure of liquid crystals, and different from that of 1,16-hexadecanediol of which structure is herringbone.
On the bases of these facts obtained from this investigation, syntheses of model compounds of ferroelectric liquid crystal were made by inroduction chiral group to normal long chain compounds. Unfortunately, appearance of ferroelectricity was not observed in these compounds, but similar texture of ferroelectric liquid crystals was observed by polarizing microscope in a few compounds synthesized here.
Study on mechanical analysis of inversion of polarization is now in progress.