Chemical Derivatization of Fullerenes with Organosilicon Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionNiigata University (1996)
University of Tsukuba (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Takeshi  Graduats School of Sci.& Tech Niigata University, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60089810)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsC_<60> / Fullerene / Silylation / Bissily lation / Disilirane / Digermiraue / C_<70> / Endohedral Metallofullerenes / C60 / C70 / シリレン / ジシラン / シラシクロプロパン
Research Abstract
Much attention has been drawn to the chemical derivatization of buckminsterfullerene, C_<60> in recent years. Among various reactions to be used for the functionalization of C_<60>, [2+1], [2+2], [2+3], [2+4] and [2+8] cycloaddition reactions have been successfully employed for preparation of the ring-fused C_<60> derivatives. In all cases, C_<60> acts as a dienophile. Meanwhile, photo-excited C_<60> is a strong electron acceptor and strained Si-Si and Ge-Ge s bonds can act as an electron donor. During the course of our research on chemical derivatization of fullerenes with organosilicon and -germanium compounds, we found that photochemical [2+3] cycloaddition of C_<60> and C_<70> with a disilirane and a digermirane take place and can demonstrate the intermediacy of an exciplex.