Fluorescence Determination of Optical Purity of Aminoacid Ester using Fluorescence Labeled Chiral Host Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
JIN Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Ins.for Elec.Sci., Instructor, 電子化学研究所, 助手 (80206367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINJO Masataka  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Ins.for Elec.Sci., Instructor, 電子化学研究所, 助手 (70177971)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOptical actibity / Fuorescence / Host molecule / Aminoacid / Optical purity / キラル / カリックスアレン / 光学分割 / 分子認識 / ピレン / センサー
Research Abstract
In order to develop a new fluorescence technique for the determenation of optical purity of chiral compounds, chiral calix [4] arenes labeled fluorescent moieties (pyrene) were synthesized as fluorescent indicators which interact with aminoacid ether derivatives. Optical resolution of the fluorescent chiral calix [4] arenes were carriedout by using HPLC with the aid of a chiral column. Optical activity of thesynthesized calixarenes were confirmedby the measurement of circular dechrorism of the compounds. Although the fluorescent chiral calix [4] arenes does not exhibit high sensitivities in the complexation with aminoacid ether derivatives, this research provides a basicidea for the determination of optical purity of chiral compounds using fluorescent host molecules as chiral indicators.