DEVELOPMENT OF AN ELECTROCHEMICAL MEASUREMENT METHODS ABOUT BIOFUNCTIONAL MATERIALS AND THEIR APPLICATION TO NONAQUEOUS SOLUTION SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshio  FACULTY OF SCIENCE,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (00020678)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBiofunctional materials / Heme protain / Methylviologen / Polyacrylamide / Cyclic voltammetry / Cyclohexanol / NADH / Oxygen / シクロヘキサノール / 酸素 / 生体関連物質 / 酵素・補酵素 / 酸化還元反応 / 電子移動反応 / 高分子膜電極 / 水溶媒ボルタンメトリー / ヘキサノールの酸化 / 色素蛋白質
Research Abstract
Studies for getting basic data concerning to redox and electron transfer about biofunctional materials and for developing sensors for use both in detection of those and in tracing their activities were carried out. Biofunctional materials, which are generally difficuit to exchange electrons between those and an electrode, were contained in fairly a thin film of hydrophilic polymer, polyacrylamide (PAA)coated on a platinum disk electrode. A cell was constructed with the electrode and an acentonitrile(AN) solution to investigate electrochemical functions. 1)A PAA and methylviologen were dissolved with water on a platinum disk and dried in a sil-ica gel descicator. From the cyclic voltammetry (CV) the cell constructed with the electrode was confirmed to share a necessary condition for carring out the research. 2)The platinum disk electrodes coated with a PAA membrane containing a heme protein (catalase, bleomycin, hemoglobin, or cytochrome c) were constructed. It was found from the electrode that CV behavior about the redox of oxygen were different each other according to a containing protain. It should be nescessary to investigate the effect against the fedox behavior of oxygen by the difference of protains and the charge of the iron. 3)The platinum disk electrodes coated with a PAA membrane con-taining some functional materials(NADH,NAD,PQQ,diaphrase)were constructed. It was found from the electrode that redox peak currents were proportional to the con-centration of the cyclohexanol in AN.4)The PAA in gel type used in the experiment as a matrix for fixing biofunctional materials close to platinum disk was investi-gated to elucidate electrochemical basic characteristics.(Pacifichem'95, part 1, ANYL 193(1995). (Honolulu, Dec 17-22))Informations about redox behavior of a cho-lesterol and an oxygen monoxide were also obtained by the platinum electrode coated with a PAA containing cobalt phthalocyanine or hemoglobine.