Clarification and Application of Selectivity for Metal Ion of Ternary System of Aldonic Acid, Boric Acid, and Metal (II) Ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Sen-ichi  Nagoya Univ., Faculty of science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (60231099)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsaldonic acid / potentiometry / ternary system / selectivity for metal ion / 錯形成反応 / 三元系錯形
Research Abstract
The complexation equilibria for the binary system of glucosaminic acid (2-amino-2-deoxy-D-gluconic acid) and boric acid and that of glucosaminic acid and metal (II) ion and the ternary system of glucosaminic acid, boric acid, and metal (II) ion have been investigated by potentiometric measurements using Ni (II), Zn (II), Cd (II), and Pb (II) as the metal (II) ions. The structures of the present complexes have been characterized by ^<13>C and ^<11>B NMR.The additional stabilization by forming the ternary systems is the greatest in the Cd (II) system. It is considered that the conformation of the glucosaminic acid in its boric-acid binary systems can distinguish the difference in the ion size. On the other hand, the ternary system with germanic acid instead of boric acid exhibits no selectivity for the metal (II) ions probably due to the adjustment of the geometry of the five-coordinate germanic acid. It is revealed that the Cd (II) complex is more stable than the Pb (II) complex in the ternary system with boric acid while the stability in the glucosaminic-acid binary system is reversed. The development of such a new selectivity arising from the ternary system is the major purpose for the present study. Because it is easy for the ternary complex to dissociate the metal (II) ion by raising the pH value of the solution, the present system is extensively applicable for the separation or concentration of the metal ion in the field of analytical chemistry.