Development of New Packing Materials in Chromatography Based on Molecular Recognition Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
JINNO Kiyokatsu  Toyohashi University of Technology Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60124731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Hideo  Toyohashi University of Technology Department of Materials Science, Associate Pr, 工学部, 助教授 (50109576)
永島 英夫  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 講師 (50159076)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMolecular Recognition / Liquid Chromatography / Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons / Fullerenes / 充填剤 / デザイン
Research Abstract
In this project, three basic approaches are introduced to propose, design, synthesize and evaluate a novel stationary phase which can offer excellent resolution and selectivity for the separations of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and fullerenes. The steps are based on the molecular recognition mechanism. For PAHs the solutes are two dimensional molecules or steric bulky molecules. Firstly we have evaluated easily available ODS stationary phases for the separation of PAHs and fullerenes and the results provided us with the basic understanding and knowledge for designing novel stationary phases for enhancing selectivity and performance. Secondly stationary phases different from ODS phases were evaluated. In this evaluation various types of phases were synthesized and LC performance has been examined. Many new information about the retention mechanism have been obtained. With this experimentally obtained information novel stationary phases can be designed using computer energy calculations and graphical presentation. And then new phases designed were synthesized by organic reactions in order to understand the experimental results obtained by ODS and other stationary phases. After th confirmation of those results in which selectivity enhancements for PAHs and fullerenes separations are seen, one could PAHs fullerenes. Those new phases were multilegged phenyl group bonded phases and C60 bonded phases which are both new phases in this field. The project has entered into the evaluation of those newly designed and synthesized phases for PAHs and fullerenes separations. The results have clearly indicated the basic molecular recognition mechanism is working very well for the selectivity enhancements of those solutes separations. This approach can show the future trends in designing the tailored stationary phases for the particular separation problems and the value of thisproject is very important in the future separation sciences.