| Project/Area Number |
06640782
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
| Research Institution | School of Environmental Science, The University of Shiga Prefecture (1995) Kyoto University (1994) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Eiichiro The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (50108982)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Masato Kyoto University, Department of Integrated Human Studies, Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (10179179)
KARATANI Hajime Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, Re, 繊維学部, 助手 (10169659)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | natural waters / vanadium (IV) / vanadium (V) / acethylacetone resin / 8-quinolinol resin / automated analytical method / catalytic analytical method / バナジウム / キレート樹脂 / 酸化還元状態 / 淡水 / 海水 / 自動分析 |
| Research Abstract |
An automated flow-through analytical method for determining vanadium (IV) and (V) in natural waters has been developed to investigate the biogeochemical behaviors of vanadium in hydrosphere. A variety of chelating resins were synthesized and tested to separate vanadium (IV) and (V) mutually. It was found that vanadium (V) was thoroughly separated from vanadium (IV) at a pH range between 2.2 and 3.8 by a resin of acethylacetone (AA) immobilixed on silica gel containing fluoride (MAF-AA). Both the vanadium (IV) and (V) in natural waters can be easily detected by a highly sensitive and selective catalytic analytical method using BGL-bromate system. Iron (III), which is the only interfering metal ion in this detection method, was also found to be removed using a combination of resins, MAF-AA and a resin of 8-quinolinol immobilized on the above mentioned silica gel (MAF-8HQ). On the basis of these results, an automatic analyzer composed of concentration system and detection system was assem
… More
bled. The concentration ssystem was composed of two columns plunged with the two kinds of resin, peristaltic pumps which sent sample solution, buffer solution, cleaning solution and eluent, three-way solenoid valves which changed over the flow solutions and a programmable controller. The detection system was the Autoanalyzer II(Bran Luebbe co.Ltd.) With this equipment, a liner calibration curve was obtained in the vanadium concentration range between 0.05 and 15.0 nM when using 10 ml of sample solution. As a result of redox study of vanadium in pure water, lake water and seawater by using the equipment, it was found that the existing reports showing the existence od vanadium (IV) in natural waters were erroneous because the samples were preserved under the acidic condition under which vanadium (v) in natural waters containing organic matter was easily reduced to vanadium (IV). Moreover, vanadium (IV) was merely found to be in acidic precipitation and reductive bottom waters containing hydrogen sulfide in lake. Less