Highly sensitive analysis of multinuclear complexes using electrospray mass spectrometry with an electrolysis cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Ryuichi  Osaka University Depart.of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00127177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Takekiyo  Osaka University Depart.of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50029691)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsElectrospray / On-line mass spectrometry / Ruthenium (II) complexes / Photoreaction / エレクトロスプレーイオン化法 / 光配位子置換反応
Research Abstract
Electrospray mass spectrometry (ES-MS) has recently been shown to be a powerful technique for the measurement of molecular mass of involatile and thermally ladile compounds. ES-MS has an attractive advantage of soft ionization. The ES ionization results from the transfer of ions initially present in solution into the gas phase. So it provides a quite simple mass pattern and allows us to determine molecular mass accurately with high sensitivity. Because of various superiority of ES technique, we felt that ES-MS may be a useful tool for on-line analysis of reaction products or reaction intermediates in solution phase. In order to make sure this idea, we have examined photosubstitution and photooxidation reactions of metal complexes of bidentate ligands. A multipurpose reaction cell of a cylindrical quartz cell (1mm i.d.) was developed and installed at the middle of the spraying needle. The sample solution in the cell was irradiated with a high pressure Xe lamp. Photolysis of [Ru (bpy) 2B] 2+ (bpy=2,2'-bipyridine and B=diamines) Ru (II) complexes were studied in acetonitrile solution. The monoimine intermediates for the oxidation process and monodentate intermediates of the bidentate diamine ligand for the stepwise photosubstitution were for the first time directly detected using on-line ES-MS.In this study, we demonstrated that the present ES-MS method proved analytically useful for easy identification of unstable intermediates or primary products in solution.