Project/Area Number |
06640789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hideji Tokushima Univ., Pharm.Sci., Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (40207121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Kensaku Tokushima Univ., Pharm.Sci., prof., 薬学部, 教授 (10101049)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Cobalt (III) ion / Oxidation / Pretreatment / Organic Phosphorus / Molybdenum blue / Flow injection analysis / Electrolysis / Spectrophotometric determination / 3価コバルトイオン / 前処理 / リン / 吸光光度定量 / 化学形態別定量 / 酸化分解 / 環境試料 |
Research Abstract |
A pretreatment method of organic phosphorus based on cobalt (III) oxidation, was studied for spectrophotometric determination of phosphorus in environmental water samples ; cobalt (III) ions were produced through the electrolysis of an acidic solution of cobalt (II) sulfate. The pretreatment first examined in a batchwise mode and then applied to an on-line pretreatment in a system of flow injection analysis (FIA). The cobalt (III) pretreatment enabled complete conversion of mg dm^<-3> level of phosphorus of organic phosphorus compounds having C-O-P or C-P bond into phosphate ions within 7 min at room temperature with an aid of a platinum catalyst ; cobalt (III) ions from the reagent did not interfere with the subsequent determination of phosphate ions by the Molybdenum Blue method. Condensed phosphates required heating at 95-100゚C for complete hydrolysis during the pretreatment. The detection limit for phosphorus was 0.005 mg dm^<-3> and 10-12 samples could be determined per 1h (the FIA system). Since the present method was free from any interference from coexisting organic and inorganic substances, except at a relatively high level of reducing substances, it is applicable to the determination of organic or total phosphorus in real water samples.