SERS spectroscopic detection of drugs and environmental contaminators using films doped with Ag fine particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yoshika  Ishinomaki Senshu University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70005354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Michiko  Ishinomaki Senshu University, School of Science and Engineering, Lecturer., 理工学部, 講師 (20228894)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDrug / SERS / Silver fine particle / Trace analysis / 表面増強ラマン / 分散膜
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present investigation is to demonstrate that surface-enhanced Raman scattering spectroscopic method using cellulose acetate (CA) films doped with silver fine particles is valuable for the trace analysis of drugs. We beleive that this helps to enable comprehensive application of SERS spectroscopic detection for the trace analysis. The Ag doped CA films are easily prepared by a counter diffusion method and cut into small pieces. The small CA pieces are used in the detecion of the drugs as test papers. The SERS method using Ag doped CA films is more easily used than Ag electrode and Ag sols methods for the detection of the drugs, because there are no needs of a special apparatus as the Ag electrode and no decrease of the band intensity during the observation of the spectra as in the case of Ag sols. We observe the SERS spectra of following drugs by this method. The value in parenthesis shows the detection limits of the concentration of the drugs : quinacrine hydrochloride (antimalarial, 10^<-7>M) ; theobromine (diuretic, 10^<-6>M) ; nicotinic acid (vitamine, 10^<-6>M) ; 4-aminopyridine (anesthetic, 10^<-4>M) ; nicotine (10^<-5>M) ; ellipticine (antitumoral, 10^<-5>M) ; uridine (nucleoside, 10^<-6>M).
We tried to observe the SERS spectra of detergents which pollute liver water, but they were not observed.
There is a probrem in the observation of SERS by this method. That is appearance of the bands due to amoruphous carbon which probably arises on photodecomposition of drugs or CA on Ag surface. The band interfers the SERS observation of the analytes. In order to elucidate this probrem, the study is now in progress.