Molecular Genetics of Sex chromosomes of the medaka Oryzias latipes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIZUMI Mitsuru  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Department of Environmental Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40175360)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMedaka / sex chromosome / PCR / recombination rate / sex difference / sex reversal / 性転換 / 性決定領域 / 組替率
Research Abstract
Using a male-determining factor-congenic strain of the Japanese medaka, Oryzias latipes, we screened a genomic DNA library and isolated two sex-linked DNA clones, SL-5 and SL-110. The nucleotide sequences were completely determined. SL-5 was a single-copy sequnece 1.7 kb in size. SL-110 was a repetitive sequence 498 b in length.
We designed PCR primer sets at both ends of these clones. Length of the PCR product using the SL-5 primer sets was different between two inbred strains, Hd-rR and HNI.The PCR product using SL-110 primer sets gave different cleavage patterns between these strains when degested by Hae III.
Segregation of a total of four loci, which included two DNA loci (SL-5 and SL-110), a pigment-pattern locus (r) and a male-determining factor (y), were examined using backcrosses of Hd-rR and HNI.No recombinant progeny were obtained from F1 males of the reciprocal crosses. By contrast, many recombinant progeny (>25%) were obtained from F1 females between SL-5 and SL-110.
These results indicates that marked difference in recombination rate exists between XY nales and XX females. Such recombination restriction in XY males may have allowed the establishment of the orange-red male and white female strain, d-rR.In order to elucidate the mechanism of recombination restriction, segregation analyzes of sex-reversed fish are in progress.