Genetical and morphological studies on the depression of fitness in Koshima troop of Japanese macaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOTAKE Takayoshi  Primate Research Institute, KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00003103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kunio  Primate Research Institute, KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (60158623)
KIMURA Tasuku  University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20161565)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscapture and bleeding / electrophoresis / paternity test / minisateraite / microsateraite / degree of population inbreeding / delay of developing bone / deleterious genes / 血液蛋白変異 / 父子関係 / 近交係数 / 近交退化 / コンソ-ト関係 / 成長遅滞 / ヒトのプライマー / ニホンザル / 幸島群 / 捕獲 / 蛋白変異 / DNA / 形態学的調査
Research Abstract
In the end of 1994 (fisical) we collected blood samples, body measurement data and X-ray data from 81 of 88 individuals of Koshima troop as a whole under anesthesia. These individuals were recognized by maternal lineage.
The whole blood samples were separated to red cell, white cell and plasma by centrifuge andkeeping in the super freezer (-80 C). Genetic variations of blood proteins of each individual were checked by multi-loci electrophoreses methods (32 loci). However, the genetic vatiations in the Koshima troop were very low and we could not find any paternity combinations.
So we tried to find some paternity combination by microsateraite DNA using human microsateraite DNA primer. We were using 18 human preimer and found some variations but could not decide any paternity combinations. We need more kinds of preimer or sequensing some kinds of nuclear or mitochondria DNA.Such a uniformity of genetic constitution should seem to be evidence of high degree of blood relationships between individuals in Koshima troop.
We tried to estimate the deleterious gene for fitness by the relationship between increasing of population inbreeding coefficient and decreasing of fitness according to Wright (1931) and Morton, Crow and Muller (1956). We can suggest that there are some number of deleterious genes for fitness as lethal equivalent. This estimation is done by the ecological and sociological data summarized by Dr.K.Watanabe.
The analyzes of morphlogical data (body mesurements and X-ray data) are also under way by Dr.Y.Hamada as a substitute for Prof.T.Kimura.