Analysis of regeneration-specific genes in hydra.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Toshitaka  National Institute of Genetics, Department of Ontogeny, Associate Professor, 固体遺伝研究系, 助教授 (60000262)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHydra / Regeneration-specific gene / Differential Display-PCR / Morphogen / Peptide / mRNAのディファレンシャル ディスプレイ / 頭部再生特異的遺伝子
Research Abstract
Genes which were turned on or off during regneration in hydra were searched. In addition, peptide factors which affect regeneration were also screened.
1. Regeneration-specific genes
Genes specific to regeneration Processes were examined by a Differential Display (DD)-PCR method (Liang and Pardee, 1992). Since regenerative capacity in hydra is primarily determined by epithelial cells, RNA was extracted from regenerating tips of epithelial hydra, which are made solely of epithelial cells but lack cells in the interstitisl cell lineage entirely.
Gene expression patters in early hours of regeneration (0,1,3,6 and 12h) were compared. One clone out of 31 candidates was obtained, which were turned on strongly by 3 hr of rgeneration. Nucleotide sequence analysis showedthat this is a hitherto unknown gene. It was expressed in the epithelial cells as well as interstitial cells in the regeneratting tip. The size of transcript is 0.75Kb.
2. A peptide which enhances foot regeneration
Peptides purified from hydra were screened for the ability to affect gene expression by DD-PCR.Those which were positive in DD-PCR analysis were subjected to strctural analysis. Based on the amino acid sequences, synthetic peptides were prepared and examined for their effects on regeneration. One peptide with 20 amino acids (Hyd-46) specifically enhanced foot regeneration.