Effects of convective gas throughflow induced by thermal transpiration and humidity-induced diffusion on photosynthesis of aquatic macrophytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Chiba University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takayoshi  Dept.Biol., Fac., Sci., Chiba Univ., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20227432)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHumidity-induced diffusion / Thermal transpiration / Ventilation / Photosynthesis / Plant ecophysiology / Aquatic ecology / 蒸散 / 植物生態学 / 水界生態学
Research Abstract
Convective gas throughflow in aquatic higher plants has been considered to sustain high root activities by aerating roots and the surrounding soils. The convective gas throughflow should affect the other functions besides the roots. This study was conducted to clarify whether the gas flow through a leaf should also increase net photosynthesis of the leaf itself.
In many floating-leaved plants, e.g., Nymphea odorata, N.alba and Nuphar lutea, net photosynthetic rate of floating leaves was slightly higher with gas throughflow than without gas throughflow. In the measurement with a leaf chamber in which the air was artificially pressurized, net photosynthetic rate was positively correlated with gas flow rate through a leaf petiole. The CO_2 concentration of the convective gas increased with decreasing its flow rate. This often exceeded 1 mPa Pa^<-1> even at high gas throughflow rates. The correction factor of the estimate of net photosynthetic rate, because the petiole plays a role of an additional outlet of leaf assimilation chamber, was negligible. Nevertheless, this suggests that intercellular CO_2 concentrations of aerenchyma would be different from those of palisade parenchyma. Further studies on CO_2 concentration distribution within a leaf are necessary.