Biological arrangement of fundamental data on a group of soil animals, protura, in the Japanese Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMADATE Gentaro  Dept.of General Education, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50013842)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSoil Animals / Protura / The Japanese Islands / Species-composition / Warmth Index / Deposit of standard specimens / カマアシムシ類(PROTURA) / 種別調査記録 / 標本の保存 / 3020調査地点 / 植生・標高
Research Abstract
Soil animals are often regarded as good indicators for environmental estimation from ecological view-points. It is, however, with regret that faunistic and taxonomic data are very poor in Japanese soil animal groups with the exception of a few cases.
So far as proturans are concerned, ample materials and rich data have been accumulated from more than 3050 sites in the Japanese Islands through our field researches by me and my colleagues for these forty years. In the present, study, my efforts have been concentrated in further taxonomic revision with the description of three new species (Articles (1) & (2) ), and in biological arrangement of all the fundamental data such as species-composition, vegetation, altitude above sea level, the warmth inex, etc., from every collecting sites, with the indicies for species and genera, for prefectures and for islands.
The specimens collected through the series of the present study are deposited in the collection of the National Science Museum (Natural History), Tokyo, and reference specimens are in the collections in the Institute of Environmental Sciences of Yakohama National University, that in the Shanghai Institute of Entmology, Academia Sinica, Museum Histoire Naturalle de Geneve, Essig Museum of California University (Berkeley), etc.. These specimens are to be avairable not only for future ecological studies, but also for interdesciplinary and/or international researches.