| Project/Area Number |
06640817
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生態
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAOKA Ryohei Kyoto Institute of Technology Textile Science associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (00111948)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | plant-AMinal coevolution / Orchid / Honeybee / Linalool oxide / Nasanov's pheromone / Pollination / 動物共進化 / 日本ミツバチ / 東洋ラン / 花香 / ナサノフ腺フェロモン / 混信 |
| Research Abstract |
Sasaki et.al.reported an oriental orchid, Cymbidium pumilum attracts drons of the Japanese honeybee as polinators. (1991). We observed the workers are also attracted by the orchid. The volatile chemicals of the flowers were collected on absorvent Tenax TA and were desorbed by pentan. The pentan solution exhibited potent attractant activity to both workers and dron of Japanese honeybee. The pentan solution was conducted on silica gel and argentation silica gel column chromatography and purified the attractant. The purified active fraction was analyzed by capillary GC-MS and linalool oxide was nominated as first attractant candidate of the honeybee. We also analyzed the Nasanov's gland substances of Japanese honeybee and proved the presence of linalool oxide. Nasanov's gland pheromone of honeybee is species specific and very famous as attractant to nestmate. Ten nanogram of authentic linalool oxide was able to attract the honeybee on a laboratory bioassay. All the results indicate that the orthid decieves honeybee for the pollination by releaseing same chemial as an attractant of the heneybee. This is the first report to prove that plant uses honeybee aggregation pheromone for the pollination.