Primary production mechanism in a bay with cultivation of pearl oyster Pinctada fucata martensi (Dunker)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Zenichiro  Ehime University Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80108456)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPearl oyster Pinctada fucata martensi (Dunker) / Phytoplankton / Predation / Filtrated sea water / Pump up mechanism / Mitigation effect / Bay / 濾過海水 / 栄養塩 / 増殖物質 / 連鎖 / 貝重
Research Abstract
The object of this study was to clarify the primary production mechanism in the bay where pearl oysters Pinctada fucata martensi (Dunker) were cultivated. The results obtained were as follows : 1) the amount of predation of P.fucata martensi on phytoplankton in summer was 0.11 mug/hr/g of wet weight, 2) P.fucata martensi filtrated 171/hr/individual (43g) of sea water in summer, 3) 0.5 mug/l of chlorophyll a increased with the Kyucho in the bay, 4) a mitigation hypothesis, that P.fucata martensi indirectly favored the growth of phytoplankton by filtrating sea water, was induced based on the comparison of the increase by the pump up mechanism and the decrease by predation of P.fucata martensi predation, 5) the concentrations of P04-P and NH4-N increased in the filtrated sea water, 6) growth substances existed in the filtrated sea water by P.fucata martensi.
It was found that while P.fucata martensi favored the growth of phytoplankton in the bay it also hindered its growth by its predation. This is a mitigation effect of P.fucata martensi on its predation on phytoplankton.These results indicated an important prey-predatory relationship in an aquatic ecosystem.