A General Theory for Species Coexistence in Various Forests : the Diffusion Model for Plant Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (1996)
The University of Tokyo (1995)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (1994)
Principal Investigator
HARA Toshihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Low Temperature Science, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (80183094)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscompetition / asymmetric competition / symmetric competition / succession / coniferous trees / broad-leaved trees / diffusion model / size structure / 生長率 / 死亡率 / 変動 / 環境 / 動態 / 温帯林 / 亜寒帯林 / 亜高山帯林
Research Abstract
I investigated growth dynamics, competition and recruitment processes in the following climax forests : sub-boreal forest on Mt.Taisetsu, Hokkaido (Abies sachalinensis, Picea yezoensis), warm-temperate forest in Miyakejima island, Tokyo (Castanopsis cuspidata), sub-alpine forest on Mt.Kitayatsugatake in Shinshu (Abies veitchii, A.mariesii) ; and in an early-successional Betula ermanii forest in Ashibetsu, Hokkaido. I analyzed the growth data based on the diffusion model (Hara 1984), and found that (i) in the climax forests, both intra-and interspecific competition between canopy trees was much weaker than that between saplings and the mode of competition was usually symmetric ; (ii) sapling recruitment process was determined by the species-specific combination of stand structural attributes such as fallen-log abundance, Sasa density in the forest floor ; (iii) in the early-successional Betula ermanii forest, competition between canopy trees was intense and asymmetric ; (iv) these results obtained in the field were confirmed by the canopy photosynthesis model, i.e.broad-leaved trees tend to show intense and asymmetric competition while coniferous trees weak and symmetric competition ; (v) it was shown by a theoretical model that the effect of disturbances on spatial pattern dynamics of plant communities is larger under symmetric competition than under asymmetric competition ; (vi) it was concluded that growth and spatial pattern dynamics are governed by deterministic factors (competition) in early-successional forests while these are governed by stochastic factors (disturbances) in climax forests.