| Project/Area Number |
06640827
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生態
| Research Institution | TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY (1995-1996) National Institute for Environmental Studies (1994) |
Principal Investigator |
KACHI Naoki Faclty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Associate Proffesor, 理学部, 助教授 (30124340)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Shin-ichi Biological Institute, Tsukuba University, Research Associate, 生物科学系, 助手 (80251015)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Sand dune / Carex Kobomugi / DNA analysis / demography / PCR method / matrix model / vegetative reproduction / clonal plant / Carex Kobomugi / マトリックスモデル / 栄養繁殖 / DNAフィンガープリント |
| Research Abstract |
The PCR method was applied to identify genetic structure of a local population of a clonal plants, Carex kobomugi. The species is native to Japanese sand dunes and reproduce clonally by rhizomes. The longevity of each ramete is 1 year and each ramete produced on average 1.2 daughter rametes. Demographic data of a shoot (ramete) population was obtained in the field in Ajigaura coastal dune system. Based on the date, a transition matrix model was developed to investigate survival and growth of the ramete population. The size distribution of the real population was similar to that at a steady state, which was expected from the model. This implies that the population was under a near-stable condition. The model predicted that the size of the population will increase at a rate of 0.9-1.4/year depending on the variation in the local environments. Total DNA was extracted from individual plant raised from a seed. The seeds were collected from various localities in Japan. The DNA variations between and within populations were investigated by the PCR methods. The results showed that the genetic variation between local populations in Japan was very limited. A possibility of within-population genetic differentiation was also suggested.