Specificity of light-harvesting systems of chromophytes in reference to their energy migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATOH Tetsuya  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Sci., Ass.Prof., 理学研究科, 助教授 (30025308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ayumi  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Sci., Lecturer, 理学研究科, 講師 (10197402)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscarotenoid / fucoxanthin / excitation energy migration / light harvesting / fucoxanthin-chlorophyll protein / brown algae / chromophyte / エネルギー転移 / 光捕捉系の再構成 / 光合成色素 / フコキサンチン-クロロフィルa / c蛋白 / 光捕捉系
Research Abstract
To understand why, among a vrieties of carotenoid species, fucoxanthin is used for the light-harvesting in chromophyte algae, an attempt was made to replace the fucoxanthin molecules in fucoxanthin-chlorophyll a/c protein with different species of carotenoids and to analyze their excitation energy transfer to chlorophyll a. Treatment of purified and lyophyrized fucoxanthin-chlorophyll a/c protein from Ectocarpus (pheophyte) with anhydrous diethylether, a fucoxanthin-depleted protein preparation was obtained, in which three of 4 fucoxanthins originally bound were removed. This protein retained 2 chlorophyll a's but the excitation energy migration both between fucoxanthin and chlorophyll a between chlorophyll c and chlorophyll a were hardly seen in this protein. When this fucoxanthin-depleted protein was incubated with fucoxanthin in 0.1% lauryl sucrose, fucoxanthin was incoporated into protein in the form competent in excitation energy migration to chlorophyll a, and simultaneously regained in the energetic coupling from chlorophyll c to a. beta-Carotene and zeaxanthin were also incorporated into this protein but without showing any recovery of these energetic coupling, while neither 19'-hexanoyl oxyfucoxanthin isolated from Ruttnera (haptophyte) nor peridinin isolated from Symbionidium (dinophyte) was incorporated in this protein, indicating the fucoxanthin-binding domain of this protein is not highly specific to fucoxanthin but is not structurally fitted to modifid forms of carotenoids.