Structure and Function of the Reaction Center Complexes from Green Sulfur Bacteria
Project/Area Number |
06640852
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物生理
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Hidehiro Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10063645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Kazuhito Kanagawa University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20221088)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Fe-S center / Green sulfur bacteria / Reaction center / Photosynthesis / Chlorobium / Ferredoxin / Cytochrome c / NADP^+ photoreduction / Cyt_c / 光化学反応中心 / 緑色硫黄細菌 / 光合成電子伝達系 / 鉄硫黄センター / シトクロムc / Chlorobiuo tepiduo |
Research Abstract |
Flash-induced optical kinetics at room temperature of cytochrome (Cyt) c_<551> and an Fe-S center (CF_A/CF_B) bound to a purified reaction center (RC) complex from the green sulfur photosynthetic bacterium Chlorobium tepidum were studied. At 551 nm, the flash-induced absorbance change decayd with a t_<1/2> of several hundred ms, and the decay was accelerated by 1-methoxy-5-methylphenazinium methyl sulfate (mPMS). In the blue region, the absorbance change was composed of mPMS-dependent (Cyt) and mPMS-independent component (CF_A/CF_B) which decayd with a t_<1/2> of -400-650 ms. Decay of the latter was effectively accelerated by benzyl viologen (Em -360 mV) and methyl viologen (-440 mV), and less effectively by triquat (-540 mV). The difference spectrum of Cyt c had negative peaks at 551, -520 and -420 nm, with a positive rise a -440 to -500 nm. The difference spectrum of CF_A/CF_B resembled P430 of PSI,and had a broad negative peak at 430-435 nm. Abbreviations : (B) Chl- (bacterio) chlorophyll ; Cyt-cytochrome ; F_A, F_B and F_X-iron-sulfur center A,B and X of photosystem I ; CF_A, CF_B and CF_X-F_A-, F_B- and F_X-like Fe-S center of Chlorobium ; mPMS-1-methoxy-5-methylphenazinium methyl sulfate, PSI-Photosystem I ; RC-reaction center