Electron transfer proteins of chloroplast envelope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaaki  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30027198)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsspinach / intact chloroplast / envelope / Cytochrome c / electron transfer / photophosphorylation / 光合成 / 葉緑体包膜 / モノクローン抗体 / 電子伝達 / プロトンポンプ / リン脂質小胞 / pHシフト
Research Abstract
We found the reduction of extrachloroplastic cytochrome (Cyt) c by illuminated intact chloroplasts. This reaction was mediated by a trans-envelope electron transfer but not by soluble reductants generated in stroma such as superoxide, hydrogen peroxide or NAD(P)H.By the use of the oxidation of the reduced Cyt c, re-dox substance was identified as a multimeric complex of proteins with substance (s) with E^<o1> which is similar to that of plastoquinone. The redox substances are localized both in outer and inner envelopes.
Cyt c reduction by intact chloroplast was inhibited by DCMU but not by DBMIB which indicates that the envelope electron transfer accepts electrons from the plastoquinone site in the photosynthetic electron transfer. The rates of carbon dioxide fixation and carbon dioxide-dependent oxygen evolution were lowered by the addition of Cyt c. Cyclic and noncyclic photophosphorylations by thylakoid membranes were suppressed by the addition of isolated envelope membranes. These declines in photosynthetic activities were not the result of dissipation of electrons to Cyt c through envelope electron transfer because the reduced amount of Cyt c was much lesser than the decreased yield of oxygen evolution.
Envelope electron transfer might be a unique reaction which equalizes the photosynthetic yield between thylakoids and/or chloroplasts.