Research on the role of microtubules in stomatal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1995)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (1994)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Noriaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60124343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姜 昌杰  国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究グループ, 科学技術特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAbscisic acid / Antibody / Circadian rhythm / Epidermis / Guard cell / Microtubule / Stoma / Vicia faba / タキソ-ル / 微小管 / プロピザマイド / マンニトール
Research Abstract
Effects of abscisic acid (ABA), which is a kind of phytohormone known to induce stomatal closure, was investigated on the arrays of microtubules in guard cells of Vicia faba by immunofluorescence microscopy. Treatment of epidermal strips for 1 h with 10muM ABA resulted in disruption of microtubules in the guard cells with concomitant closure of stomata. This effect of ABA was reversible, and arrays of microtubules were reorganized within 1 h after the removal of ABA.Stomatal closure caused by treatment with 0.1 M mannitol was not, however, associated with the disruption of microtubules. The disruption of microtubules was preceded by stomatal closure when ABA was applied and the depolymerization of microtubules by propyzamide, an inhibitor of the polymerization of microtubules, did not induce stomatal closure. These observations suggest that the disruption of microtubules in guard cells is probably not directly necessiated by stomatal closure.
In natural conditions, changes in the arrays of microtubules in guard cells were examined during a day from an early morning. The size of stomatal aperture gradually increased till noon, when the size attained the maximum. The size became smaller again after then and ultimately got the minimum at 0 : 00 to 3 : 00. The microtubules in guard cells were aligned at random and some of them were in the segmented state at 6 : 00., and then they were aligned preferentially transversely with respect to long axis of the cell at 12 : 00 to 15 : 00. Thereafter, the microtubules were gradually segmented and disrupted at about 3 : 00. Thus, the change of arrays of microtubules showed circadian rhythm as well as the stomatal aperture. These results suggest some parallelism between the size of stomatal aperture and the arrays of microtubules.