Analysis of the morphodifferentiation mechanism in marine planarians, specially the research on inducing substance and genes cloning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Sachiko  Hirosaki Univ., Fac, of Science, associate prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80003515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Akira  Hirosaki Univ., Fac, of Science, professor, 理学部, 教授 (80034635)
TESHIROGI Wataru  Hirosaki Univ., president, 理学部, 学長 (40003313)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmarineplanarians / homeobox genes / determination of germ cells / polyclads / regeneration / culture / reconstruction experiment / mtlrRNA / 形態分化 / 遺伝子の単離
Research Abstract
1. The research on regeneration has been achieved and head-formation frequency curve and the table of regeneration have been drawn up.
2. The structure of composite reaggregates from dissociated cells was investigated. The largest one was 2 mm in length and they survived for more than 3 weeks. Most of their surfaces were covered with ciliated cells. Our research using a monoclonal antibody revealed that the ciliated cells were not epidermal cells and that they were intestinal cells. From this experiment, it was clarified that the intestinal cells of polyclads have strong affinity towards each other and have also strong negative affinity against epidermal cells.
3. We could isolate 2 fragments of homeotic genes (Hox type). These were similar to the Drosophila lab gene (80%) and Antp gene (76%) respectively.
4. Fragments of mtlrRNA gene and CO1 gene in mitochondrial genome were isolated by PCR method. The gene expression during embryogenesis were examined and it was certained that the mtlrRNA were out of mitochondria. Through this experiment we could establish the whole-monut in situ hybridization technique in polyclads embryos. Now we are examining whether the mtlrRNA is involved in the mechanism for the determination of germ-line in lower metazoa planarians, too.