Reptile Calcitonin : its primary structure and the bioactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAYAMA Yuichi  Faculty of Science, Kanazawa University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30018999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuo  Faculty of Science, Kanazawa University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (60242476)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsReptile hormone / Calcitonin primary structure / Morecular evolution / 爬虫類 / カルシトニン
Research Abstract
Amplifying of calcitonin gene of 4 species of reptiles (caiman : Gaiman crocodiles, snake : Elaphe climacophora, skink : Takydromus taky-dromoides and turtle : Geoclemys reevisii) was tried using genomic polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method. When primer designed from 2 parts of base sequence of chicken calcitonin gene was applied, about 150 bp of DNA fraction, of which sizu is similar to that of human calcitonin gene, was amplified in each species of those reptiles. After cloning them, it became clear that each base sequence was very similar to that of chicken calcitonin gene. The similarity was 100% in the turtle, 99% in the caiman, 96% in the skink and 93% in the snake. The order of the similarity was coincident to the fact that these species was differentiated from their ancestors in the same order (turtle is the oldest) in reptiles.