PHYSIOLOGICAL ROLES OF INSULIN-LIKE GROWTH FACTOR I ON THE PROLIFERATION OF MOUSE PITUITARY CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sumio  OKAYAMA UNVERSITY,Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90144807)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPituitary / Insulin-like growth factor I / Proliferation / Growth factor / Mouse / 脳下垂体 / インスリン様成長因子 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
The present study was aimed to calrify the physiological roles of insulin-like growth factor-I (IGF-I) in the mouse pituitary glands. In the mouse pituitary glands, IGF-I containing cells and cells expressing IGF-I type I receptor were studied by in situ hybridization and immunohistochemical methods. Somatotrophs contained IGF-I and IGF-I mRNA,indicating that IGF-I was synthesized in somatotrophs. IGF-I receptors were also detected in somatotrophs. IGF-I inhibited growth hormone (GH)-releasing hormone-induced GH release in a monolayr-cultured system, indicating that IGF-I directly acts at the somatotroph level. In the same culture system, IGF-I and insulin stimulated the proliferation of pituitary cells. Epidermal growth factor (EGF) also stimulated the proliferation. These growth factor-induced proliferation was inhibited by administration of genistein, tyrosine kinase inhibitor. Estrogen with insulin treatment stimulated the proliferation, suggesting that "cross-talk" of estrogen-associated mechanism and insulin-associated one. Thus, the pituitary growth was regulated by not only steroid hormone, but also pituitary-derived growth factors. Estrogen increased pituitary IGF-I mRNA level. Estrogen effect on the proliferation was inhibited by EGF-receptor blocker RG 13022. Therefore, these findings suggest that estrogen action is mediated by IGF-I and/or EGF.IGF-I and EGF play physiological roles in an autocrine or paracrine manner in the pituitary gland.