Morphological analysis of plastic changes induced by environment on synapses in rat olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Masumi  Tokyo metropoli.Inst.for Neurosci., 解剖発生学研究部門, 主任研究員 (20124414)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOifaction / Vomeronasal system / Pheromon / Synapse / Plasticity / ハムスター / 鋤鼻神経
Research Abstract
It has been known that the soiled bedding and the urin contain pheromonal substances.Thus, in orderto study pheromonally induced synaptic plasticity in the vomeronasal system, effects of soiled bedding and urin has been examined in the accessory olfactory bulb (AOB).
(1) The effects of exposure to soiled bedding on synaptic morphology in the AOB were examined in adult male rats.One group was exposed to bedding soiled by male and female rats (male and female group).Another group was exposed to bedding soiled by only males (male group).A third group was exposed to clean bedding (clean group).After 2 months, the mean size of the synapses was significantly greater in the male and female group than in the clean group, whereas that in the male group appeared to be intermediate between those in the male and female and the clean groups, but was not significantly different.These results suggest that exposure to a more complex soiled bedding environment can induce greater structural changes of the synapses in the AOB of male adult rats.
(2) The effect of urinary pheromones on the synapses of male AOBs has been studied.Urine is collected every day from intact female hamsters, ovariectomized hamsters and male hamsters.Male hamsters are housed in isolation and exposed to one of four conditions : intact female urine (female group), urine of ovariectomized females (OVX group), male hamster urine (male group), and distillled water (water group).After being reared for 15 days, the synapse in the female group is significantly greaterr than that in the water and the male groups.This indicates that exposure to female pheromones induces morphological changes in the synaptic size in the male AOB.