Dynamic Analysis of Neuronal Pathway by Engineering Identification Method for Non-linear Signal Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZAWA Tateo  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.Electron.Sce., Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (10091464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Toshinobu  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.Electron.Sci., Instructor, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (60250510)
BABA Yoshichika  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.Electron.Sci., Instructor, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (30238232)
MIZUNAMI Makoto  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst.Electron.Sci., Assoc.Professor, 電子科学研究所, 助教授 (30174030)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNon-linearity / Neuron / Signal processing / Pulse density encoding / Gaussian white noise / Wiener's Analysis / ウイナ-解析
Research Abstract
Neuronal pathways, which operate as non-linear signal processors, were decomposed into several elements by using engineering method od informatics, and the internal mechanisms were revealed.
First, accuracy of decomposition into sandwich system, a cascade of two linear filter elements sandwiching a nonmemory nonlinear element, was evaluated. The length of time domain data necessary for the element estimation ofinsect sensory system was determined for the z-transform method of the first and second Wiener kernels. Second, details of dynamics of the pulse density encoding mechanism of the insect wind receptor were extracted after removing the statistical response properties given by Wiener kernels. The refractory period of spike initiation was the origin of the hysteresis in the pulse density incoding.Third, input pathways to cercal sensory interneurons of cricket were studied. It was found that the spiking and nonspiking interneurons have different organizations of input pathway. Fourth, a new method for sandwich system decomposition, in which Laguerre functions were used to expand Wiener kernels, was developed. Fifth, by using the single electrode current clamp recording method, signal transfer from the synaptic current to spike train sequence in the cricket cercal sensory interneuron was determined. The post-synaptic membrane was confirmed as an integrating, passive low-pass filter, while the spike initiation area was identified as a band-pass active filter. Sixth, the stochastic resonance and the effects of noise in spike encoding were studied by numerical solution of the Hodgkin-Huxley model. Noise plays an essential role for spike encoding rather than deteriorating the signal.