Functional assignment of glomeruli and projection interneurons of antennal lobe in insect brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOHARI Fumio  Faculty of Science, Fukuoka University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20117287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Michiko  Faculty of Science, Fukuoka University Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (30078563)
ITOH Tsunao  Faculty of Science, Fukuoka University Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (40131809)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHygroreceptor / Thermoreceptor / Mechanoreceptor / Interneuron / Glomerulus / Intracellular staining / Periplaneta / Insect / 細胞内染色 / 嗅受容 / 湿度受容 / 温度受容 / インターニューロン / 電気生理学
Research Abstract
We have identified the regions where the hygro- and thermoreceptor neurons and mechanoreceptor neurons terminated. For the hygro- and thermoreceptor neurons the neurons were ionophoritically stained by cobalt from the sensilla, one of which contained two hygroreceptors, one cold receptor and the fourth cell and the other contained one cold receptor and a few olfactory receptor cells. A neuron in the hygro- and thermoreceptive sensillum and a neuron in the thermoreceptive and olfactory sensillum terminate in a cluster of glomeruli which located near a dorsal lobe. Two other neurons in the hygro- and thermoreceptive sensilla also terminated in another cluster of glomeruli in the same region. Each of these clusters appears to form a complex of glomeruli similar to the macroglomerular complex of male moths. On the other hand, the projection neurons that respond strongly to hygro- or thermal stimulations have dendritic arborizations in these glomerular clusters but the projection neurons show weak responses to these stimulations appear to terminate in other glomeruli. Therefore, humidity and temperature information appears to be primarily transmitted to the particular projection interneurons through these glomerular clusters, respectively. The mechanoreceptor neurons were also stained in the same method from mechanoreceptive sensilla. The neurons passed through the dorsal lobe and the tritocerebrum and terminated in suboesophageal ganglion. This pass way was very similar to that of the fourth neuron in the hygro- and thermoreceptive sensilla.