Molecular cloning of the genes related with long term potentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kei  Okazaki National Research Institutes National Institute for Physiological Sciences Associate Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (30211577)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshelix-loop-helix / NeuroD / hippocampus / neuron / subtraction / 海馬 / 神経特異的遺伝子 / 分化 / サブトラクション / クローニング / インサイチューハイブリダイゼーション / 分子生物学 / テトラエチル アンモニウム
Research Abstract
In the mammalian nervous system, several basic helix-loop-helix (bHLH) proteins have been identified that may play essential roles in neurogenesis or neural development. This paper describes a novel bHLH protein in rat brain, which has a bHLH domain highly homologous with that of MATH-2and NeuroD.On the other hand, the amino-acid sequence of the other regions had little homology with those of the known proteins. This protein consists of 381 amino acids and was detected only in neural tissue, indicating that it has an important role specific to neuronal activities.