INDIVIDUAL VARIATIONS IN A POPULATION OF THE PARTHENOGENETIC SCORPION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
MAKIOKA Toshiki  INSTITUTE OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 生物科学系, 教授 (60015584)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLiocheles australasiae / thelytoky / separate rearing through generations / individual variations / meiosis / conjugation of egg with polar body / homozygous and heterozygous genoms / population containing homo- and heterozygous genoms / 減数分列 / 倍数性の回復機構 / 胎生 / 雌性産生軍為生殖 / 遺伝的変異
Research Abstract
Adults of the viviparous scorpion, Liocheles australasiae, collected from Iriomote Isl., Japan, were all females with ovaries in pregnancy or interpregnancy. Juveniles of the first instar (Generation II) born from the females (Generation I) collected on July, 1994, were separately rared in the laboratory to grow into mature females about 15 months after the birth, through 6 moltings in some of the females or 5 in the remainder. These females of Generation II became pregnant partheno-genetically shortly after the final molting and gave birth to juveniles (Generation III) about 8 months later. Most of these juveniles are in the 4 or 5 instar on Mar., 1997.
Histological observations on the serial sections indicated evidence neither for the hermaphroditism nor for the asexual reproduction. It was therefore concluded that the egg matured through the meiosis came to develop after the conjugation possibly with the second polar body.
There were some variations in number of the pecten teeth and of the postembyonic molting even among sister juveniles. Although these variations have hardly clarified their genetic modes through the observations during only approximately 3 generations, they suggest that some individuals are heterozygous on some genetic characters and the others homozygous in the present parthenogenetic scorpion population. If the eggs are conjugated with the polar bodies, the rate of variations in this parthenogenetic population should resemble that in the self-fertilizing hermaphroditic population.