Phylogeny of east Asiatic bamboos analyzed by RFLPs of chloroplast DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Mikio  Utsunomiya University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80111392)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbamboos / phylogeny / chloroplast DNA / RFLPs / Southern hybridization / Wagner parsimony / phylogenetic tree / Bambusoideae / 系統関係 / 東アジア / RFLP_S法
Research Abstract
Thirty-three bamboo genera, four close allies of Bambusoideae and Flagellaria indica (Flagellariaceae), as an outgroup, were analyzed for phylogenetic relationship by means of Southren hybridization-restriction fragment length polymorphism analysis of chloroplast DNA combined with the Wagner parsimony method. Fourteen restriction enzymes, all six-base cutters, and six fragments of rice cpDNA as probes (46% of total rice cpDNA) were used to produce in total 219 restriction site changes, of which 107 were detected as phylogenetically informative referring to the outgroup changes. A majority consensus tree obtained from equally parsimonous 36 best trees was found. The cladogram consisted of three major clades. The first was composed of all East Asiatic, cool temperate bamboos (13 genera). The second was composed of all tropical Asiatic bamboos (nine genera including Oxythenanthera abyssinica of Africa) and New World woody bamboos (four genera). These two were sister groups. Herbaceous bambusoid grasses of South America (five genera including Streptochaeta spicata) and a woody bamboo, Rhipidocladum ampliflorum, formed the third most basal clade. Three Oryzoideae spicies and Phaenosperma globosum fell into other clades which occurred between the former two and the latter one. These results suggest that world bamboos are polyphyletic and a phylogenetic origin of the world bamboos is more likely South America than Asia.