Diversity of the phycobiont in genus Stereocaulon (Lichenes)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Taketo  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20033912)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSterecaulon / lichen / phycobiont / diversity / tissue culture / reconstitution / Stereocaulon属 / 頭状体
Research Abstract
1.Phycobiont strains (prymary phycobiont) deposited by culture which were isolated from specimens of Stereocaulon collected in Japan and Taiwan were re-investigated. Phycobionts isolated specimens of some species of Stereocaulon collected from 1994 to 1995 also were studied taxonomically. As the result, two to three species differented on genus level as phycobionts were isolated from only one phyllocladium in some species of Stereocaulon and the species diversity of ohycobiont in Stereocaulon thallus was clarified.
2.Photobions in cephalodia (secodary phycobiont) were investigated using wild spacimens. As secondary phycobionts did not cultured, they were identified in genus level. As the result, secondary phycobionts observed in cephalodia were identifield as cyanobacteria. But, in some species of Stereocaulon, two to three genera of cyanobacteria were observed in only one cephalodium. This phenomenon suggeste that the species diversity also exist secondary phycobionts.
3.The tissue culture was made using phyllocladium of S.exutum and the reconstitution also was made using clonized fungi and algac of same species. In both experiments, callus and young liehen thalli were induced. This experiments are continued for the future.