Non-protein amino acids reflect the phylogeny of living organisms? -in the case of the genus Amanita (Basidiomycotina).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionInternational Cristian University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Shin-ichi  College of Liberal Arts, International Christian University, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90012278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Eiji  Mycological Institute, Chief, 室長 (70088839)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAmanita gymnopus / Amanita hongoi / Amanita abrupta / Amanita / Roanokenses / (2S)-2-Amino-5-chloro-4-hydroxy-5-hexenoic acid / (2S)-2-Amino-5-chloro-6-hydroxy-4-hexenoic acid / (2S)-2-Amino-5-chloro-4-hydroxy-5-hexenoic acid / A. hongoi / A. abrupta / 2S)-2-アミノ-5-クロロ-6-ヒドロキシ-4-ヘキシン酸 / Solitariae / Amanita属 / Roanokenses節 / Amanita gymposus / Amanita cokeri f. roseotincta / (2S)-2-アミノ-5-ヘキセン酸 / (2S)-2-アミノ-4,5-ヘキサジエン酸 / (2S)-2-アミノ-5-クロロ-4-ヒドロキシ-5-ヘキセン酸 / (2S)-2-アミノ-5-ヘキシン酸
Research Abstract
Most of the fungi belonging the genus Amanita, subgenus Lepidella, section Roanokenses accumulate species-specific non-protein amino acids. The aim of this research project was to ascertain this phenomenon in more kinds of fungal species and to investigate, together with the morphological consideration, if non-protein amino acids-both kinds and their distribution pattern-reflect the phylogenetical relationships within the taxon of fungi.
Although we could analyze for two years only three kind of fungi, species-specificity of the amino acids has greatly strengthen. Furthermore, two closely related fungi, i.e. Amanita abrupta and A.hongoicontain the same specific chlorine-containing (2S)-2-amino-5-choloro-6-hydroxy-4-hexenoic acid. Fruitbodies of these two fungi differ each other greatly in appearance. Such analytical data could be possible to be utilize for the identification of fungi which are not easy to distinguish from each other by morphological characters.
The fungi analyzed in the first year in the present project had been identified with a very closely species to A.cokeri (Gilb.et Kuhn) Gilb.f.roseotincta Nagasawa & Hongo. Later precisc morphological investigation, however, revealed that it is reasonable to consider a new species. Manuscript for it is now in preparing.