Regional and temporal variations in skeletal morphology of the Nansei islanders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
DOI Naomi  Univ. Ryukyus Sch. Med. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30128053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENSUI Noburo  Univ. Ryukyus Sch. Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80216556)
ZUKERAN Chosei  Univ. Ryukyus Sch. Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70136901)
HIRATA Yukio  Univ. Ryukyus Sch. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70073070)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsskeletal morphology / temporal variation / regional variation / the Nansei islands / 近世人骨 / 沖縄 / 風葬墓 / 変異性
Research Abstract
To clarify population history of the Nansei islanders by skeletal morphology, we investigated skeletal remains from various areas and periods in Okinawa prefecture. We collected the data of ancient samples mainly at the museum of the educational committee of Okinawa prefecture, and that of early modern samples mainly at the burial sites through field surveys. Measurements were made according to Martin's methods and to Yamaguchi (1973,1980).
For detecting morphological features of the Nansei islanders, principal component analysis was applied to the correlation matrix calculated from 9 cranial measurements of the subjects and other surrounding populations (2 Jomon, 4 Yayoi, 4 modern Japanese, Korea and Cnina).
The features of the ancient Nansei islanders, i. e. that characterized by small cranial size, hyperbrachycrany and shorter face, closely resembled those of the Tanegashima Yayoi peoples.
Though we could not find significant regional variations in skeletal morphology among the early modern Nansei islanders, significant secular change from the Okinawa shell mound period to the medieval period were found within the Nanasei islanders.