Effects of Body Posture during Daytime on the Sleep at Night
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design (1995-1996)
Osaka City University (1994)
Principal Investigator
WATANUKI Shigeki  Kyushu Institute of Design Faculty of Design Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (00158677)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsposture / sleep / autonomic nervous activity / skin temperature / electroencephalogram / heart rate variability / 自律神経機能 / 心拍変動性 / 睡眠脳波 / 心拍出量 / ベッド / 静脈還流
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of the difference of autonomic nervous activity by body posture change, i.e.head up tilting and supine position, on the quality of the sleep evaluated by electroencephalogram, seven male subjects slept in the climatic chamber from 11 p.m.to 8 a.m.after six hours rest in each posture at daytime. Sympathetic activity evaluated by spectral analysis of heart rate variability in head up tilting was higher than in supine position at daytime. The sleep efficiency calculated by some measurements (time in bed, sleep latency, SWS latency etc.) in supine was higher than in head up tilting position. It suggests that passive strain during daytime might decrease the quality of sleep.