Form and funotion of the Pilaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06640922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideo  Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80201599)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFemur / Femoral diaphysis / Linea aspera / Pilaster / Mechanical adaptation / Bone clensity / Cross-sectional shape / 骨質濃度 / バイオメカニクス / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
The pilaster is the enlarged linea aspera, or the posteriorly pronounced bony column of the human femur. This feature is frequently observed in the bones of the Jomon period, the Japan's neolithic period, several thousands years ago. The analysis of its etiology remains intact for a long time. The purpose of this study was to analyze mechanical function of the pilaster. A total of 128 Jomon femora and 119 recently macerated human femora were CT-scanned at the mid-shaft. The image data were examined in terms of density, thickness, and diameter in the cross-section. Averaged density and averaged thickness were calculated for each of eight directions (M,L,A,P,AM,AL,PM,PL), defined as to the direction of pilaster. Four indices including coefficient of variation of bone density (CV), bone density index (DE), bone thickness index (TH), section index (DI) were defined. The latter three indices were the rates of AP versus ML direction. The four indices showed the generally similar interrelationship between Jomon and recent femora, which supported an adaptation to bending. In addition, a close comparison of the mean indices and that of the interrelation of the four indices between the femora from the two periods suggested the mechanical contribution of the pilaster.