Studies of properties in the homologous series of Pb-based oxide superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOJI Takashi  Tohoku University, Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (50180740)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPb-based cuprate / Single crystal / High-Tc superconductivity / Anisotropy / Irreversibility field / Polymerized complex method / Second peak / 高温超伝導 / 超伝導転移温度
Research Abstract
We have investigated Pb-based cuprates Pb_2Sr_2A_<n-1>Cu_<n+1>O_<2n+4+delta> (A : rare earth elements and alkaline earths), so-called Pb32 (n-1) n phases.
1. We have investigated the effects of extra oxygen for polycrystalline samples of the Pb-3201 phase, prepared by the polymerized complex method. It has been found that the extra oxygen supplies the CuO_2 sheets with hole carriers.
2. We have grown Pb_2Sr_2Y_<1-x>Ca_xCu_3O_8 single crystals of the Pb-3212 phase with 0*x*0.5 by means of the flux method. The anisotropic parameter gamma=(m_c^<**>/m_<ab>^<**>)^<1/2> has been found to increase with decreasing x, namely, with decreasing hole concentration. The irreversibility field H_<irr> and the anomalous second peak in the magnetization curves have been studied from the magnetization measurements for these single crystals. In the high temperature regime near T_<c'> not only H_<irr> but also the second peak field H_p at each reduced temperature t=T/T_c are roughly proportional to gamma^<-2>. For crystals of larger gamma values, H_<irr> in high magnetic fields in the low temperature regime is due to two-dimensional vortex-lattice melting.
3. We have tried to prepare a bulk sample of the Pb-3223 phase by the modified polymerized complex method. However, the Pb-3223 phase has not been produced in spite of a lot of efforts. At sintering temperature above 700゚C,the Pb-3212 phase is produced, while Ca_2PbO_4 is produced below 700゚C.