Evaluation method of radiative quantumn efficiency in amorphous semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NONOMURA Shuichi  Gifu Univ., Electronic & Computer Engineering, Associate Pro, 工学部, 助教授 (80164721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Takashi  Gifu Univ., Electronic & Computer Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00223157)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRadiative quatumn efficiency / Photothermal deflection spectroscopy / Hydrogenated amorphous silicon / Photoaccoustic spectroscopy / Nonradiative quantumn efficiency / Radiative center / Liquid nitrogen temperature PDS / Photo degradiation / 光熱偏向分光法 / フラーレン薄膜 / アモルファス窒化ガリウム / インターカレーション / PEIB分光法 / 光熱偏向分光法(PDS法) / 非輻射再結合 / 液体窒素温度PDS法
Research Abstract
A radiative quantumn efficiency (RQE) in a thin film solid have been studied by using a photothermal deflection spectroscopy (PDS) and a photoacoustic spectroscopy (PAS). A main purpose is to develope the evaluation method for radiative quantumn efficiency of hydrogenated amorphous silicon, fullerene thin films, amorphous garium nitride and amorphous silicon oxide.
(a) A radiative quantumn efficiency was obtained by the photo degradiation of photoluminescense, the value was about 30% in hydrogenated amorphous silicon at liquid nitrogen temperature. At the surface, the RQE was low because of the localized state at surface. Also the localized state density of a surface and bulk was estimated by PDS.The values are 9.5x10^<12>cm^<-2> and 1.8x10^<16>cm^<-2>, respectively.
(b) The deflecting medium for a measurement of fullerene films has been found. And the RQE value was estimated by the photoluminescence degradiation effect by oxgen intercalation in the fullerene. The value was 5-10% at room temperature.
(c) The film quality of silicon oxide produced by TICS is applicable to a TFT.The absorption coefficient spectrum of amorphous garium nitride was measured. The very long persistent photocurrent at room temperature was found in amorphous materials.
(d) RQEPAS method was developed by using a PAS method. In this method, the errors of PPES method from light reflection at metal electrodes of piro device and the noise signal from transmitted light through metal electrodes was improved.
(e) Photothermal bending spectroscopy was developed for the purpose of a measurement at vaccume. The sensitivity at present stage is 10^<-3>-10^<-4>. The merit and demerit has been demonstrated.