A field ionization mass spectrometry system for analyzing reaction of metal clusters with gas molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANEMURA Masaki  Nagoya Inst. Technol. Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30236715)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscluster / field ionization / mass spectrometry / reactivity / マイクロクラスター / 表面反応
Research Abstract
1.Construction of whole system : The experimental system consists of microcluster source (MCS), field ionization (FI) source, first quadrupole mass spectrometer (1-QMS), gas-reaction chamber (GR), and second QMS (2-QMS). The neutral clusters generated in MCS were ionized through electron tunneling without fragmentation in the FI source, then the size distribution of clusters was measured by 1-QMS.The clusters thusmass-selected were directed to GRviae lectrostatic lens system and deflection plate, and finally the reaction of the clusters with gas moleculeswas analyzed by 2-QMS.
2.Non-destructive measurement of cluster size distribution : Using 1-QMS,the size distribution for various kinds of metal clusters was measured. For Li clusters, an intense mass peak corresponding to lithium trimer was recognized in the FI spectrum. Since the detection of Li trimers by means of conventional electron impact mass spectrometry is not easy, the present result allowed us to conclude that this instrument had promising applications for analyzing the metal cluster beams. It was also disclosed that the isotopic abundance of Zn dimer was much different from that calculated theoretically.
3.Reaction of Li trimers with H_2O : Mass selected Li trimers were directed to GR,and their reaction with H_2O was analyzed, using 2-QMS.Most of Li trimers was dissociated during the reaction with H_2O,resulting in Li_2H and LiOH.