Epitaxial growth of I-Al-VI_2 chalcopyrite semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Koichi  Mie Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20179170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Hideto  Mie Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70209881)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordschalcopyrite compounds / I-III-VI_2 semiconductors / epitaxial growth / CuAlS_2 / CuGaS_2 / iodine transport method / THM / etching solution / I‐III‐VI_2族半導体 / 回折空間マッピング / I-III-VI_2族半導体 / ハロゲン輸送法 / X線回折空間マッピング / CuAlSe_2
Research Abstract
1.Epitaxial growth of CuAlS_2 and CuAl_XGa_<1-X>Se_2 using the closed-tube iodine transport method : Epitaxial growth was performed by 3 steps of (a) reaction of source materials and iodine, (b) cleaning of the substrates, and (c) transport of materials. The iodine concentration was 1mg/cm^3. The source temperatures were 700-750 and 660-700゚C for growth of CuAlS_2 and CuAl_XGa_<1-X>Se_2, respectively. The substrates were CuGaS_2 (112) B and CuGaS_2 (112) B.From diffraction space mapping technique, the full widths at half maximum (FWHM) of the X-ray rocking curves were determined to be 100-200 arcsec.
2.Epitaxial growth of CuAl_XGa_<1-X>S_2 using the open-tube iodine transport method : In order to obtain fundamental data for growth of CuAl_XGa_<1-X>S_2 alloy epilayrs, epitaxial growth of CuGaS_2 was performed on CuGaS_2 or CuGa_XIn_<1-X>S_2(1-x-0.02). The source and the substrate temperatures were 800 and 700゚C,respectively. The flat epilayrs were obtained by the growth on (112) B substrates with a N_2 flow of 20 cm^3/min and an iodine concentration of 10 mg/cm^3. The FWHMs of the X-ray rocking curves were determined to be 100-200 arcsec.
3.Etching solution for CuGaS_2 crystals : Flatly etched surfaces were obtained by using H_2SO_4 : H_2O_2 : H_2O=5 : 1 : 1 solutions at 100゚C.The etching speed for CuGaS_2 (112) B was 1-2mum/min.
4.THM growth of CuGaS_2 crystals : Growth of bulk CuGaS_2 single crystals used for the substrates was performed by the traveling heater method using CuI as a solvent.