Synthesis of Diamond Film at Low Temperature and Its Apprications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MUTSUKURA Nobuki  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30166227)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDiamond Film / Plasma CVD / Rf Plasma / Hard Carbon Film / ダイヤモンド膜 / 高周波プラズマCVD
Research Abstract
In the mechanistic study on the hard carbon film deposition in pure CH4 rf plasma, it was suggested that chemical reactions of ions, accelerated by ion sheath potential, and CH_3 radicals, physisorbed on the substrate surface, determine the film deposition rate. This deposition model is also supported by the fact that the product of CH3 number density and total hydrocarbon ions density in tha plasma, describes well the film deposition rate.
The film properties and the structure of the interface between deposited carbon film and Si substrate, were examined for the films deposited on both Si and Fe/Si substrates with several kinds of substrate temperatures. The film deposition rate greatly depends on the substrate temperature. It considerably decreases until 200 C,and then indicates the moderate decrease, when the substrate temperature is increased. At source gas pressures more than 60 mTorr, the film density dose not depends on the substrate temperature, but at the pressures less than 60 mTorr it increases with increasing the substrate temperature, and then reaches to 2.8 g/cm^3 at 400 C.In the film structure toward the depth, for the film deposited on Fe/Si substrate at 400 C,Fe_xCy thin film remains at top of the surface, and under this film a superhard rbon filn is deposited. The etching rate of this film in CF4 rf plasma is much lower (by about a order of magunitude) than that of normal hard carbon film. At the interface between tha carbon film and the Si substrate, a very thin diamond film exists.