Research on Phase-Matched Optical Frequency Conversion Utilizing Fundamental Wave Diffraction by Index Grating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Nagaatsu  University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (90134486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Keren  University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Lecturer, 電気通信学部, 講師 (20240400)
YAMAGUCHI Koichi  University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (40191225)
OKADA Yoshiko (SHUDO Yoshiko)  University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Assistant, 電気通信学部, 助手 (50231212)
岡本 孝太郎  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (80017350)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOptical Frequency Conversion / Optical Second-Harmonic Generation / Phase Matching / Quasi-Phase-Matching / Diffraction / Grating / Cavity / Standing Wave / 波長変換 / 第二高調波発生
Research Abstract
A new quasi-phase-matching scheme for optical second-harmonic generation (SHG) utilizing periodic modulation of optical nonlinearity and refractive index at a period of one wavelength of the harmonic wave has been studied both theoretically and experimentally.
It has been analyzed that several new types of phase matching, i.e., (1) the phase matching utilizing the bended omega-k dispersion near the stop band, (2) the quasi-phase-matching due to amplitude modulation of the fundamental wave and (3) the standing wave quasi-phase-matching are accomplished in the new modulated structure. The coexistence of the different types of phase matching is unique to the new scheme and leads to a high conversion efficiency. An extremely tiny SHG device with high efficiencies can be realized by inserting the new periodic structure in high Q cavities ; an analysis shows that, when an infrared diode laser is used as fundamental light source, harmonic outputs on the order of mW are obtained from a-10mum thick GaP/AlP stack forming a periodic modulation of optical constants between high reflectivity (-99%) end mirrors.
The phase matched SHG in the new periodic structure has been confirmed experimentally. The sample used was an MBE-grown GaAs/AlAs stack and infrared radiation from a YAG laser was used as fundamental wave. Harmonic power emanating from the sample was measured as a function of the layr thickness taking advantage of the thickness nonuniformity in the sample. The results show an enhancement of SHG efficiency at an modulation period equal to one wavelength of the harmonic wave.