Research on real-time optical parallel processing using zone plate array and high resolution liquid crystal SLM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KODATE Kashiko  Japan Women's University, Science Mathematical Physical science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20060668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Kyoko  Japan Women's University, Science Mathematical Physical science, Asistant, 理学部, 助手 (20257067)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDiffractive optics / High efficiency / Binary optica / binary zone plate array / LCTV-SLM real-teme optical processing / Optical Face recognition system17GA01 : K.Kodate etal / 顔画像の光演算システム / 顔画像の相関演算システム / ゾーンプレートアレイ / 光学的ウェーブレット変換 / 実時間光並列演算システム / 顔画像の相関演算
Research Abstract
In this research, we have been investigated for real-time optical processing using the zone plate array and high resolution LCTV-SLM.We found the following main results :
1) Examination of binary optical elements :
A zone plate is an suitable device for parallel processing systems, because of its plane structure and flexibility in design. The sufficient efficiency of zone plate used for optical processing can be improved by increasing the number of phase level. The design method and fabrication techniques of multi-level zoneplate array based on diffractive optics were discussed. Computer simulation was done providing the predictions of focusing efficiencies, spotsize and the intensity profile at the focal plane. The experimental performance of focusing efficiency of 85% was achieved. These multi-level zone plate provided a well defined correlation peak and good performance provided same as by the Fourier ttransform lens. Using these method, we fabricated 3-level array illuminator for lar … More ge apearture phase-only spatial light modulators.
2) Characteristics of LCTV-SLMs :
The device limitations of the LCSLM was decisive factors in the performance of a optical processing. In order to understand te effects caused by limited resolution, theoretical and eventual design of the system was attempted.
3) Real-time optical parallel processing based on JTC :
A high-resolution LCTV-SLM and a binary zone plate were applied to optical parallel processing. Then, the real-time optical correlators was constracted. The possibility of recognition by pattern matching of front facial images and improvement of optical operation by introducing the digital pre-processing was discussed. Good correspondence of experimental and theoretical cross-correlation results were obtained. We designed and fabricated a binary zone plate array with 5 channels and obtained parallel cross-correlation signals of front facial images.
In terms of performsnce speed, at present, we recognize the device resolution and operation speed are still low. However, we are optimistic that in the next 5 years these problems will be solved with the fabrication of optimized suited for purposes in optical processing. Less