Active Filter Using Optical-Optical Double Resonance Effect of Optogalvanic Signal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Polytechnics.
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masao  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Dept.Electron.Eng.Professor., 工学部, 教授 (80103159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMIYA Nobuo  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Dept.Electron.Eng.Assistant., 工学部, 助手 (50208211)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOptical Active Filter / GaAs Semiconductor Laser / Optogalvanic Effect / Double resonance Spectrum / Hyperfine Coupling Effect / Optogalvanic Spectrum of Kr / Optogalvanic Spectrum of Xe / Optogalvanic Spectrum of Ar / Krガルバノスペクトル / Xeガルバノスペクトル / Arガルバノスペクトル
Research Abstract
A laser spectrometer has been developed for measuring the optical-optical double resonance signal of the optogalvanic effect by using GaAs semiconductor lasers. One of the laser used as for pumping was frequency-modulated by applying a sine wave of 1.5kHz and stabilized to the center frequency of the galvanic signal. The beam from other one modulated by 1kHz was introduced to the galvanic cell from the counter or unidirection to the pumping beam and swept around the transition connected to the pumping level. The theoretical formulation has been obtained by using the four level system and the line profile to describe the signal having the sub-Doppler line width.
The double resonance experiments in the wavelength region of 0.8 mum have been done by using the 5P'_<01>*5S'_<00>*5P'_<11> system or Kr and the 6P_<12>*6S_<12>*6P_<11> of Xe. The hyperfine structures of ^<83>Kr, ^<129>Xe and ^<31>Xe have been resolved from the signals belonging to the even mass atoms. The resolving powers, the q … More uality factors and the tunability of the double resonance signal have been measured. The hyperfine coupling constants obtained agreed to the values determined by using the concentrated isotopic species within the experimental error. We consider that the Doppler-free optogalvanic double resonance spectroscopy developed is useful as a novel high resolution spectroscopic techinic to study the isotope separation and the highperfine coupling effect in the electronic excited states.
The detection of the sidebands in the phase modulated laser beam has been done using the 4P_<22>*4S_<11>*4P_<11> system of Ar. The sidebands were detected in the normal galvanic signal, but the sub-Doppler double resonance signal was hardly detected. We consider that the 4S_<12> or 4P'_<00> of the metastable state has not included in the pumping system.
The laser spectroscopy of the electronic transition of the A*X system of ICl and IBr has been carried out to use the absorption lines as a spectral atlas in the the wavelengt region of 0.8 mum. Less