Project/Area Number |
06650061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Shinzo KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70064467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMI Tadatsugu KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSO, 工学部, 教授 (70113032)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Thin Film Electroluminescence / Oxide phosphor / Ceramic EL Devices / Blue-Light Emission EL Devices / Zinc-silicate / Zinc-Gallate / 青色EL / 薄膜EL / エレクトロルミネッセンス / 酸化物蛍光体発光層 / 青色発光TFEL素子 / Zn_2SiO_4:Ti / Y_2SiO_5:Ce / CVD |
Research Abstract |
Purpose and results of this project are shown as follows. It will be carried out that thin film electroluminescent devices using an oxide-phosphor, Zn_2SiO_4 : Ti or ZnGa_2O_4, emitting layr prepared on a BaTiO_3 ceramic insulating layr as well as substrate emitts a high luminance of blue light from the low -drivig voltage. 1) It is possible that various dopants can be introduced into the same host materials of Zn_2SiO_4 or ZnGa_2O_4. 2) These hosts are promising materials as the blue, green or red emiting layr of EL devices. 3) As-deposited Zn_2SiO_4 : Ti emitting layr prepared by magnetron sputtering do not emitts because the layr may include non-rediative centers. Consequently, the layr was needed post-annealing at high temperature. 4) It is difficult to prepare Zn_2SiO_4 host with a excellent crystallinity by chemical vapor deposition because SiO_2 always become amorphous in the ZnO-SiO_2. But CVD grown, for example, Zn_2SiO_4 : Mn emitts green lieht even EL devices with as-deposited emitting layr.